1. Understanding Comparative Negligence
[…] The modified comparative negligence standard applies to all negligence claims filed in Florida after March 24, 2023, with one significant exception: medical malpractice claims.
This means that cases involving car accidents, slip and falls, product liability, and other types of negligence are subject to the 50% bar rule. If a plaintiff in these types of cases is found to be more than 50% at fault, they cannot recover any damages.
3.2. Exception: Medical Malpractice Claims
Medical malpractice claims are specifically excluded from the modified comparative negligence standard. Subsection (6) of section 768.81 explicitly states that the 50% bar rule “does not apply to an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence pursuant to chapter 766.”
This means that medical malpractice cases in Florida continue to be governed by the pure comparative negligence standard.