**Is Florida A Comparative Negligence State? A Comprehensive Guide**
[…] 3. Exceptions and Special Cases

Are there any exceptions to Florida’s modified comparative negligence rule, and how do these exceptions affect specific types of claims? While Florida’s modified comparative negligence rule applies broadly to personal injury cases, there are a few exceptions and special cases to be aware of.

3.1. Medical Malpractice

How does comparative negligence apply in medical malpractice cases in Florida, and what makes these cases unique? Medical malpractice cases are explicitly exempted from the modified comparative negligence standard. According to Florida Statute § 768.81(6), the modified rule “does not apply to an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence pursuant to chapter 766.” This means that pure comparative negligence still applies in medical malpractice cases.